Pages

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Jennifer Lawrence Biography Current News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Date of Birth : 15 August 1990, Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Birth Name : Jennifer Shrader Lawrence
Height : 5' 7" (1.70 m)
Full Name: Jennifer Shrader Lawrence

Mini Biography
Jennifer Lawrence was born in Louisville, Kentucky. She has 2 older brothers, Ben and Blaine, sister-in-law Meredith, and her parents are Gary and Karen Lawrence.


Jennifer, known to her friends and family as "Jen", was discovered in New York City at the age of 14. Before Jennifer became an actor, she was involved in cheer-leading, field hockey, softball, and modeling, none of which she held a passion for.

In the spring of 2004, she traveled to New York City and set up a few auditions with talent and modeling agencies. After conducting her first cold read, the agents told her mother that "it was the best cold read by a 14- year-old they had ever heard", and tried to convince her mother that she needed to spend the summer in Manhattan. jennifer lawrence gq jennifer lawrence bikini jennifer lawrence engvall actress jennifer lawrence jennifer lawrence wallpaper jennifer lawrence oops.

After leaving the agency, Jen was spotted by an agent in the midst of shooting an H&M ad and asked to take her picture. The next day, that agent followed up with her and invited her to the studio for a cold read audition. Again, the agents were highly impressed and strongly urged her mother to allow her to spend the summer in New York City.

As fate would have it, she did spend that summer in New York City and appeared in commercials such as MTV's "My Super Sweet 16" and played a role in the movie, Devil You Know (2009). Shortly thereafter, her career forced her and her family to move to Los Angeles where she was cast in the TBS sitcom "The Bill Engvall Show" (2007) and movies such as The Poker House (2008) and The Burning Plain (2008).

Perhaps her most well-known work to date is her role as "Ree Dolly" in Debra Granik's Winter's Bone (2010). Released in early 2010, the film won the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival and earned Lawrence several awards such as Best Newcoming Actress at October's Hollywood Awards.

At age 20, Lawrence has several movies set to release in 2011 such as the Jodie Foster-directed film, The Beaver (2011), where she co-stars with Foster, Mel Gibson and Anton Yelchin. She will also be see in X-Men: First Class (2011) and House at the End of the Street (2012).

The History of Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence grew up in the suburbs of Louisville, but since her family owned a farm she had the best of both worlds. Her family operated a childrens camp that she regularly helped at. She participated in many different school activities like cheerleading, sports, and more.

So how did Jennifer Lawrence, a young aspiring actress start a career in the busy acting world? Well, Jennifer threw her foot in the door by chance by vacationing in New York City and getting her photo taken on the street. The next day they called her in for an audition for a Reese's Peanut Butter Puff commercial.

The agents didn't give her the part but they were so impressed with her acting abilities that they signed her on the spot. Her first gig ended up being for MTV (My Super Sweet 16), shortly after that she landed commercials for Burger King and Verizon Wireless and others.

Jennifer Lawrence started her acting career in 2006 with the made for TV movie Company Town. After a few other TV show and movie appearances (Cold Case, Medium & Monk, Not Another High School Show) Jennifer Lawrence finally landed her big break with the TV series The Bill Engvall Show.

She continued playing as Lauren Pearson on The Bill Engvall Show for three seasons (2007-2009). Jennifer Lawrence won a Young Artist Award for her acting on The Bill Engvall Show.

Television was not enough for Jennifer Lawrence however, she rapidly moved on to THE BIG SCREEN. Since then we have had the pleasure of seeing her perform in several movies, some of which she has even starred as the main role!

The Future of Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence plays as Porter's girlfriend in The Beaver, an upcoming dark comedy based on an original script by neophyte screenwriter Kyle Killen. The film is directed by Jodie Foster and stars Mel Gibson, Anton Yelchin, and Foster.

The Beaver follows a depressed CEO of a toy company (Mel Gibson) who dons a beaver handpuppet to better communicate with his wife (Jodie Foster) and his two sons (Anton Yelchin, Riley Thomas Stewart). The script by Killen topped the 2008 Blacklist, a ranking of the best unproduced screenplays.The Beaver is currently in post-production.

Post Title Jennifer Lawrence Biography Current News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...